OUTRIGGER WINS JUNIOR CHEF AWARD AT NATIONAL CULINAIRE COMPETITION

By TALEI TORA?

Outrigger on the Lagoon ? Fiji scooped 10 awards including the Junior Chef of the Year award at the recent Moffat National Salon Culinaire in Nadi.

Navneet Reddy, a Commis Chef at the award winning Ivi Restaurant walked away with the Junior Chef of the Year award after a clean sweep in the junior competition.

Team Outrigger performed extremely well winning 8 gold, 10 silver and 3 bronze medals at the 3-day event.

Outrigger on the Lagoon ? Fiji General Manager Peter Hopgood said the resort could not have asked for better results.

?Our chefs competed with the best in the country and have once again stamped their mark as professional local chefs with world class palates?, Mr. Hopgood stated.

?On behalf of the management and vuvale I?d like to congratulate the Executive Chef Shailesh Naidu and his hard working team for their great achievements at the competition?, Mr. Hopgood continued.

A team of 16 chefs from Outrigger competed at the Fiji National University sponsored event.

Outrigger on the Lagoon ? Fiji Executive Chef Shailesh Naidu said the team prepared well and he was very proud of their results.

?I am very proud of our chefs who performed superbly! Chef Priya, the winner of last year?s ?Chef of the Year? imparted her knowledge and expertise with the team and our outstanding performance is dividends to the preparations,? Chef Naidu stated.

The table below represents the awards and categories the chefs competed in.

OUTRIGGER ON THE LAGOON ? FIJI AWARDS AT MOFFART NATIONAL SALON CULINAIRE

NAME

MEDAL

CATEGORY

AWARD

Navneet Reddy 1 gold (2nd prize) -1 silver (1ST prize) 2 gold (1st prize) Main & Dessert ; Vegetarian Entr?e & Seafood Dish ? Junior category

 

Junior Chef of the Year
Shameer Khan 1 gold (1st prize)-1 silver (3rd prize)- 1 bronze 3-cousre meal; Modern Cocktail Canap??s & Mystery Box ? Open category

 

 
Akshay? Kumar 1 gold? medal (1st prize), Seafood Dish ? Junior category  
Munita Mudaliar 1 gold medal (2nd prize) Vegetarian Entr?e ? Junior category  
Reema Singh 1 gold medal (3rd? prize) Static Dessert ? Junior category  
Reshmi Naidu 1 gold medal Celebration Cake ? Open category  
Kunal? Reddy

 

 

2 silver medal (3rd prize)

 

 

Vegetarian Entr?e & Seafood Dish ? Junior category  
Salesh Prakash 1 silver medal (3rd ?prize) Local Seafood Dish ? Student category  
Vilisita Naulu 1 silver medal Pasta Dish ? Open category  
Rinay Prasad 1 silver medal Beef Dish ? Open category  
Rajend Kishore 1 silver medal Curry Dish- Open category  
Yashni Goundar 1 silver medal Salad Dish- Open category  
Moh?d Safraz 1 silver medal Seafood Dish ? Junior category  
Joshua Ratulevu 1 bronze medal

 

Pasta Dish ? Open category  
Alveen Singh 1 bronze medal Pasta Dish ? Open category  
Yashneel Kumar 1 bronze medal Salad Dish- Open category  

 

Visit the Outrigger on the Lagoon ? Fiji website (www.outriggerfiji.com) to find out more about our premium services.