Oscars 2014 Winners: The Complete List

The 2014 Oscars are being handed out Sunday at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood.

American Hustle?and?Gravity?lead the pack of nominees with 10 apiece, followed by?12 Years a Slave?with nine.

Ellen DeGeneres?is hosting the show, which is airing live on ABC. The ceremony will have a?“movie heroes” theme, honoring big-screen real-life heroes, superheroes, popular heroes and animated heroes, both past and present, as well as the filmmakers who have brought them to life in theaters.

The list of winners (below) will be updated as they are announced at the ceremony.

Achievement in visual effects
Gravity,?Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould (WINNER)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,?Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3,?Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger,?Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness,?Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best animated feature
Frozen?(WINNER)
The?Croods
The Wind Rises
Despicable Me 2
Ernest &?Celestine

Best animated short film
Mr.?Hublot,?Laurent?Witz?and?Alexandre?Espigares(WINNER)

Feral,?Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse!,?Lauren?MacMullan?and Dorothy?McKim
Possessions,?Shuhei?Morita
Room on the Broom,?Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Achievement in makeup and?hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club,?Adruitha?Lee and Robin Mathews (WINNER)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa,?Stephen?Prouty
The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria?Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in costume design

The Great Gatsby,?Catherine Martin (WINNER)
American Hustle,?Michael Wilkinson
The?Grandmaster,?William Chang?Suk?Ping
The Invisible Woman,?Michael O’Connor
12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jared?Leto,?Dallas Buyers Club?(WINNER)
Barkhad?Abdi,?Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper,?American Hustle
Michael?Fassbender,?12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill,?The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Picture
American Hustle?- Charles?Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Captain Phillips?- Scott?Rudin, Dana?Brunetti?and Michael De Luca, Producers
Dallas Buyers Club?- Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Gravity?- Alfonso?Cuaron?and David?Heyman, Producers
Her?– Megan Ellison, Spike?Jonze?and Vincent?Landay, Producers
Nebraska?- Albert Berger and Ron?Yerxa, Producers
Philomena?- Gabrielle?Tana, Steve?Coogan?and Tracey Seaward, Producers
12 Years a Slave?– Brad Pitt,?Dede?Gardner, Jeremy?Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony?Katagas, Producers
The Wolf of Wall Street?– Nominees to be determined

Best performance by an actor in a leading role
Christian Bale,?American Hustle?(Sony Pictures Releasing)
Bruce Dern,?Nebraska?(Paramount)
Leonardo DiCaprio,?The Wolf of Wall Street?(Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor,?12 Years a Slave?(Fox Searchlight)
Matthew McConaughey,??Dallas Buyers Club?(Focus Features)

Best performance by an actress in a leading role

Amy Adams,?American Hustle?(Sony Pictures Releasing)

Cate Blanchett,?Blue Jasmine?(Sony Pictures Classics)

Sandra Bullock,?Gravity?(Warner Bros.)
Judi Dench,?Philomena?(The Weinstein Company)
Meryl Streep,?August: Osage County?(The Weinstein Company)

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role
Lupita Nyong’o,?12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence,?American Hustle
June Squibb,?Nebraska
Julia Roberts,?August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins,?Blue Jasmine

Achievement in cinematography

The Grandmaster,?Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity,?Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska,?Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins
Achievement in directing
American Hustle,?David O. Russell
Gravity,?Alfonso Cuaron
Nebraska,?Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave,?Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street,?Martin Scorsese

Best documentary feature
The Act of Killing,?Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge S?rensen
Cutie and the Boxer,?Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars,?Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square,?Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet From Stardom,?Nominees to be determined


Best documentary short subject
CaveDigger,?Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear,?Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls,?Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life,?Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall,?Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

American Hustle,?Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

Best foreign language film of the year

The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
The Great Beauty,?Italy
The Hunt,?Denmark
The Missing Picture,?Cambodia
Omar,?Palestine

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
The Book Thief,?John Williams
Gravity,?Steven Price
Her,?William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena,?Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks,?Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from?Alone Yet Not Alone;?Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyrics by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from?Despicable Me 2;?Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from?Frozen;?Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
?The Moon Song” from?Her; Music by Karen O; Lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from?Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom; Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyrics by Paul Hewson

Achievement in production design

American Hustle, Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby,?Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her,?Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave,?Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best live action short film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn?t Me),?Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything),?Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium,?Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?),?Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem,?Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in sound editing
All Is Lost,?Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips,?Oliver Tarney
Gravity,?Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,?Brent Burge
Lone Survivor,?Wylie Stateman


Achievement in sound mixing
Captain Phillips,?Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity,?Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,?Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis,?Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor,?Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Adapted screenplay

Before Midnight,?Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips,?Billy Ray
Philomena,?Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave,?John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street,?Terence Winter

Original screenplay

American Hustle,?Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine,?Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club,?Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
Her,?Spike Jonze
Nebraska,?Bob Nelson

SOURCE: THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER