2015 TEAM FIJI COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES APPOINTMENTS

CHEF DE MISSION ? CAROLINE WILLIAMS
One of the General Managers to the Pacific Games PNG 2015 (responsible for 9 sports (Taekwondo,
Karate, Hockey, Indoor Volleyball, Shooting, Tennis, Rugby 7s. Squash)
? Former Secretary Basketball Fiji
? HOD, Fiji U20 Oceania Basketball Tournament Waitakere
? Section Manager Pacific Games Basketball to Guam 1999
? Current Secretary for Inclusion Fiji, NGO for the Mentally Challenged individuals
? Committee member for Fiji Alliance for Mental Health (FAMH)
? Experienced Sports Administrator
? Double National Rep ? Basketball and Netball (1980-1990s)
? Suva Rep – Hockey in 1970s
? Sports played: Basketball, Netball, Hockey (both indoor and outdoor)
? Member of Champion Tiki Netball Club in 1980s

TEAM OFFICIALS FOR 7 SPORTS PARTICIPATING AT CYG WHO HAVE BEEN
APPROVED/ENDORSED BY EXECUTIVE BOARD AND BOARD OF MANAGEMENT OF
FASANOC

1. ATHLETICS (2 OFFICIALS )
MAKALESI BULIKIOBO BATIMALA

? Currently Athletics Fiji Development Officer
? Member of Executives Fiji Executive Board
? Secretary Fiji Track & Field Coaches Association
? IAAF CECS Level III Coaching
? Management in Sporting Organisation (MISO)
? Teaching Experience
? Vast Experience as an athlete and coach
? March 2015 Manager/Coach Athletic team to New Caledonia
? 2014 Manager/Coach to Fiji Athletics Commonwealth Games Team to Brsibane, Aust
? 2009 World Athletics Championships – Berline Germany
? 2009 Mini Games Cook islands
? 2008 Beijing Olympics
? 2008 Teklstra Grand Pix Melbourne Aust
? 2008 World Indoor Championship in Spain
? 2008 FASANOC Personality of the Year
? 2007 Pacific Games Samoa
? World Championships Osaka
? 2007 Sportswoman of the Year
? 2004 Athens Olympics
? 2003 IAAF World Athletics Championships Paris
? Pacific Games Suva
? 2002 Commonwealth Games
? 2001 Mini South Pacific Games, Ocean Grand Prix, Melanesian Games
? Has been competing since 1992 at Secondary Schools
? RAFAELE TUNAULU
? IAAF Level IV Coaches Certification (Sprints & Hurdles)
? Fiji Athletics Coach – Levels 1, 2, 3
? Fitness Trainer – for MBHS (since 2005), ACS, SJSS
? Head Coach sprints – MBHS
? Olympic Youth Qualifier (Aust)
? Nanjing Youth Olympic (Coach/Manager)

2. ARCHERY (1 OFFICIAL)
ROBERT ELDER

? Holds a Level 1 coaching certification (NZ)
? Archery Fiji Development Officer
? Has vast experience as a competitor
? Currently senior athletes still competing
? 2004 Athens Olympics
? 2012 London Olympics
? 2003, 2007, 2011 Pacific Games

? ROPATE KAUVESI – Section Manager (men)
? BENJAMIN RYAN- Coach Men’s team
? ILIESA TANIVULA- Coach Women’s Team
? Section Manager Women’s – TBC
? Phsyiotherapist – TBC

4. SQUASH (1 OFFICIAL)
? RAVI SINGH

? Section Manager to Pacific Games PNG 2015
? 2007 Pacific Games
? President Squash Fiji
? 2012 Intermi President Squash Fiji
? 2011 Team Manager Squash tour of NZ

5. SWIMMING (1 OFFICIAL)
SHARON SMITH

? Has a wealth experience with International swimming competitions
? Started coaching 1988
? 1979-1992 Competitive swimmer
? Currently Head Coach Dolphin Swimming Club Suva
? Currently head Coach to Pacific Games PNG 2015
? Levels 1 & 2 coahcng course (Fiji)
? Strength & Conditioning (1994)
? AUSTSWIM Teacher of Swimming & Water Safety
? ASCTA Green License Coach & Bronze Coaching Accrediation -ASCTA (Aust Swimming)
? Participated at Oceania, Pacific Games, Pacific Games, Commonwealth Games, World
Championships as athlete, Manager, Coach and Assist Coach

6. TENNIS (1 OFFICIAL)
KRISHNEEL KUMAR
? Fiji Tennis Development Officer
? Coach U16 Regional Championships Vanuatu (2013-2014)
? Coach/Manager 2015 Melbourne Tour
? Experience as player – over 10 yrs representing Fiji in regional tournaments, Pacific Games
and training squads


7. WEIGHTLIFITING (1 OFFICIAL)
Josefa Vueti

? Head coach for Weightlifting Fiji
? Development Officer for Weightlifting Fiji
? Head Coach to Pacific Games, PNG 2015
? Oceania Weightlifting Coach Diploma
? Professional Athlete from 1997-2012
? Commonwealth Games 2006, Olympic Games 2008
? Pacific Games – 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011

SUMMARY
Total of 47 Athletes will comprise these 7 sports with 12 Team Officials
Breakdown of Sports for number of Athletes
Athletics – 6
Archery – 1
Rugby 7s – 24
Squash – 2
Swimming – 6
Tennis – 2
Weightlifting – 6

7 of our Team officials & Chef De Mission are also involved with the Pacific Games at PNG in
July.
– Ravi Singh (Squash)
-Sharon Smith (Swimming)
-Ropate Kauvesi (Rugby 7s)
-Ben Ryan
-Iliesa Tanivula
-Josefa Vueti (Weightlifting)
– Makalesi Batimala (Athletics)